Desh Apnayen Invites Students to Take Part in a Contest Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi

Gandhi Jayanti is celebrated on 2nd October in the honour of the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi. Revered as The Father of the Nation, his thoughts and philosophy have inspired movements throughout the world.

Gandhiji brought to every issue that he was faced with:

  • His immense love for the country and the people
  •  His personal leadership (characterised by qualities like sacrifice and determination)
  •  Innovative ways to deal with the issue
  •  Some fundamental principles (such as truth, non-violence, welfare of all, fairness, peaceful protest)

While the times and context have changed (for example, we now have a national government as against foreign rule), these aspects and values are constant.

As part of our ongoing offerings to engage students on such Days of National Importance, Desh Apnayen invites students to:

Select any one of the below topics:

  1. Our Government’s Response on the China-India Situation
  2. Dealing with the Coronavirus Pandemic
  3. Protecting Individual Freedom While Practicing Self-Restraint

Make an online presentation covering:

  1. How you think Gandhiji might have attempted to work on your selected topic
  2. How you can feel in the same manner as him and use innovative ways to bring people together to create positive changes in the country

About the Contest:

  1. Schools need to select a team of 4 students, from Class 7 to 10, who would like to take part in this Inter-School Group Presentation Contest.
  2. 2 qualifying rounds will be held on 20th and 21st October. We will be able to accommodate only 16 schools teams per round, hence please register as soon as possible.
  3. From amongst these 32 schools, we will invite 8-10 schools, to take part in the Grand Finale round, which will be held on 23rd October 2020 from 2 pm to 4 pm and streamed live on Desh Apnayen’s Facebook page. (Those without a Facebook account can also watch the live video.)
  4. The above Nomination Form for the Contest must be filled by the school principal or teacher once they have identified the 4 students.
  5. Each school can nominate only one team.
  6. Schools’ nominations for the Contest will be accepted on a ‘first come first served’ basis.
  7. Time limit for each team – 5 minutes for the presentation plus 2 minutes for the judge’s questions, if any.
  8. The participants will be evaluated by the Desh Apnayen team and External Experts, and winners’ names will be published on our website.
  9. A number of prizes will be awarded to the top 3 teams.
  10. An e-certificate will be given to all participants.
  11. A Viewers’ Choice Award

About the Evaluation Parameters

The parameters to evaluate the student teams will include:

  1. The quality of ideas and examples shared
  2. Nature of understanding of the topic selected
  3. Quality of presentation
  4. Co-ordination among team members and staying within the time limit
  5. Responses in the Q&A round
Zone 1 – Time Slot : 20th Oct 20, 2 PM – 4 PM
  1. Children’s Academy, Thakur complex
  2. Children’s Academy, Ashok Nagar
  3. DAV Ambuja Vidya Niketan Public School
  4. Diamond Jubilee High School, Mumbai
  5. HVB Global Academy
  6. Lodha World School, Thane
  7. Mukul Madhav Vidyalaya
  8. Narmada Calorx Public School
  9. Our Lady of Rosary High School, Goa
  10. Pawar Public School, Bhandup
  11. Pawar Public School, Kandivali
  12. Pawar Public School, Dombivali
  13. Pawar Public School, Chandivali
  14. Prelude Public School, Agra
  15. Shri Pragya Public School, Bijainagar
  16. St.Mary’s High School (S.S.C.)
Zone 2 – Time Slot : 21st Oct 20, 2 PM – 4 PM
  1. Agurchand Manmull Jain School
  2. Appasashab Bhaurao Patil English Medium School, Satara
  3. Children’s Academy, Malad
  4. D.C.Model International School
  5. Dasmesh Public School
  6. Dass & Brown World School
  7. DCM Presidency School
  8. East West Model School
  9. Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain Vidhyalaya
  10. HVB Academy
  11. Lodha World School, Palava
  12. Priyadarshani School
  13. Ramakrishna school
  14. Sri Ramakrishna school
  15. St. John’s Universal
  16. The PSBB Millennium, Omr
Schools Qualified for Grand Finale
  • Zone 1
    1. Pawar Public School, Dombivali
    2. St.Mary’s High school ( S.S.C.)
    3. Children’s Academy, Ashok Nagar
    4. Lodha World School, Thane
  • Zone 2
    1. HVB Academy
    2. DCM Presidency School, Ludhiana
    3. Children’s Academy, Malad
    4. The PSBB Millennium, OMR
  • Desh Apnayen Team Selects
    1. Pawar Public School, Kandivali
    2. Dasmesh Public School, Kotkapura