‘My Country, My Pride – Interschool Group Presentation Competition’

An Online Contest for School Students

India will be celebrating its 74th Independence Day on 15th August 2020. At Desh Apnayen, the Independence Day is also the Day of National Importance for the month of August. On this occasion, Desh Apnayen is happy to provide a platform to students from across India to share their vision for an India of their dreams.

The online competition ‘My Country, My Pride’ is a ‘Group Presentation‘ competition. It will be held on 13th August 2020 from 2 pm to around 4 pm. You can watch it live here

The Chief Guest and Judge for the event will be Mr. Mohandas Pai, a Padma Shri Awardee and former CFO and Board Member at Infosys. He is also one of India’s most prolific angel investors and the co-founder of Akshaya Patra, the world’s largest midday meal program

As part of the contest, a team of four students per school will get a chance to make a 5-minute presentation covering

  1. A comparison of India with one country of their choice on a parameter of their choice.
  2. Ideas on how India could fare much better on the selected parameter.
  3. How the students can achieve this as ACTIZENS (alert, informed and active citizens).

Zonal round list with time slotS

  1. agurchand manmull jain school, chennai, tamil nadu
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  2. G.D.R.high school, gajwel, telangana
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  3. Guru shree shantivijai Jain vidyalaya , Chennai , Tamilnadu
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  4. Ramakrishna School, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  5. Shri.B.S.Mootha.Sr.Sec.Girls.School, Chennai, Tamilnadu
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  6. Smt. Chandabai pagariya Jain mat .he.sec.school, Chennai , Tamil Nadu
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  7. St. mary's eng med high school, nellore city, andhra pradesh
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  8. TetraHedron residential school huzurabad, Karimnagar, Telangana
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  9. The PSBB Millennium School, Omr , Chennai, Tamil Nadu
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM
  10. The velammal International school, Ponneri, Chennai, Tamilnadu
    Time Slot:  10th Aug 20 - 3 PM - 4 PM

Schools Qualified for Grand Finale

  1. DCM Presidency School, Ludhiana, Punjab
  2. East West Model School, Burdwan, West Bengal.
  3. TetraHedron Residential School Huzurabad, Karimnagar, Telangana.
  4. The Velammal International School, Ponneri, Chennai, Tamilnadu.
  5. Diamond Jubilee High School , Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  6. St. Mary’s High School SSC , Mumbai , Maharashtra.
  7. St. John’s Universal School, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  8. Dasmesh Public School, Kotkapura, Kotkapura, Punjab.
  9. Sri Ramakrishna, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

           Winner  – DCM Presidency School, Ludhiana, Punjab

1st Runner up  – Diamond Jubilee High School, Mumbai

2nd Runner up – East West Model School, Burdwan, West Bengal

 

Viewer Choice Awards

East West Model School, Burdwan, West Bengal – 1329 votes

Dasmesh Public School, Kotkapura, Punjab – 998 votes

 

Email Entry winners

  • Jisha Laha from East West Model School, Burdwan, West Bengal 
  • Aashravi Jain from Presidency School, Ajmer, Rajasthan
  • Tarun Kella from Smt. C. D. Gandhi English Medium School, Kapadwanj, Gujarat

  1. Schools need to select a team of 4, comprising students from Class 5 to 10 who would like to take part in the competition.
  2. 10 schools will be selected from each of the 4 zones for the Zonal Round, which will be held on 10th and 11th August.
  3. From amongst these 40 schools, we will invite 8 schools, i.e., 2 winning schools from each zone, to take part in the Grand Finale Round, which will be held on 13th August 2020.
  4. The winning school team and the two runners-up will be selected by a special judge.
  5. Nomination Form for the contest must be filled by the school principal or teacher once they have identified 4 students.
  6. Each school can nominate only one team.
  7. Schools' nominations for the contest will be accepted on a ‘first come first served’ basis.
  8. Time limit for each team – 5 minutes, plus 2 minutes for judge’s questions if any.
  9. The participants will be evaluated on the spot by Desh Apnayen team or External Experts from the field.

  • E-Certificates to all participants, Award to Zonal winners and Grand Finale winners.
  • 2 prizes for each Zonal Round, and 3 prizes for the Grand Finale Round.
  • Viewer’s Choice prize for the Grand Finale. 

  1. Each team will choose from any one of these countries - Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Japan, Pakistan, South Korea, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka.
  2. Each team will research the status of India with another country on any one of these parameters - Development, economy, governance, legal system, judicial system, freedom of press, health, education, environment and quality of life.
  3. Prepare your Presentations - Students are welcome to use PowerPoint presentation, video or any tool that accentuates the quality of their presentation and ideas. (No additional time will be given to showcase these presentation ideas. Such material will be included and treated as a part of the entire presentation the limit for which is 5 minutes)
  4. Rehearse your presentation within your team well in advance.
  5. Participate in Zonal Rounds and put in your best effort to reach the Grand Finale.

 

The presentations will be judged on the following criteria-

  1. Presentation Skills
    a. Mode of presentation chosen
    b. Speech quality
    c. Pronunciation
    d. Confidence levels
    e. No rote or reading
  2. Content
    a Well-researched
    b. Relevant to the topic
    c. Correctness of information
    d. Description in own words
    e. Coherence and cohesion
  3. Coordination
    a. Equal distribution of time between team/group members
    b. Maintaining the prescribed time limit
    c. Coordination between team members
    d. Smooth transition between sections
  4. Engagement
    a. Engaging presentation
    b. Captured audience attention till the end
    c. Q&A handling skills
    d. Relevance of answers to the questions from the judges